Programs

The array of professional development programs are the highlight of PLA Conference. Over 100 extraordinary programs—organized by exciting new tracks for 2016—offer attendees so much to choose from. You can filter by keyword, type of session, track, topic tags, or level of interaction. Click on each title for more information. We’ve also created some specialized pages for trustees and small/rural library staff that highlight programs recommended for each group. And a copy of the preliminary program (PDF, 11 pgs.) is available for download.

  • Tuesday, April 5, 2016, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Designed for Experience: Reimagining Spaces and Services Presenters: Melanie Huggins, Richland Library; Margaret Sullivan, Margaret Sullivan Studio
    Full Day Preconference Tags: Buildings and Facilities, Innovation, Other Service Design, Programming/Services, Transforming Libraries
  • Tuesday, April 5, 2016, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM So You Want to Be a Director? Presenters: Pam Sandlian Smith, Anythink Libraries; Felton Thomas, Cleveland Public Library; Rachel Rubin, Bexley Public Library; Kevin King, Kalamazoo Public Library; Marcia Warner, Grand Rapids Public Library; David Singleton, Charlotte Mecklenburg Library
    Full Day Preconference Tags: Career Advice, Leadership, Mentoring, Organizational Change, Professional Development
  • Tuesday, April 5, 2016, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Think, Do, Show: Practical Techniques for Analyzing, Using, and Visualizing Data to Improve Practice and Demonstrate Impact Presenters: Keith Curry Lance, ; Linda Hofschire, Colorado State Library; Rochelle Logan, ; Nicolle Steffen, Colorado State Library; Zeth Lietzau, Denver Public Library; Jamie LaRue, LaRue and Associates Consulting; Elizabeth Kelsen Huber, Colorado Library Consortium; Sara Wright, Colorado Library Consortium; Jon D. Solomon, Englewood Public Library; Denise Davis, Sacramento Public Library
    Full Day Preconference
  • Tuesday, April 5, 2016, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Stepping Up to Extraordinary: Using Core Values to Inform Public Library Leadership Presenters: Sharon Morris, Colorado State Library
    Full Day Preconference Tags: Administration and Management, Core Values, Leadership, Networking, Organizational Change, Other Public Administration
  • Tuesday, April 5, 2016, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Powerful Summers: Library-Community-School Partnerships Presenters: Liz McChesney, Chicago Public Library; Christy Estrovitz, San Francisco Public Library; Cristina Mitra, San Francisco Public Library; Lisa McClure, Broward County Library; Jennifer Hoffman, Denver Public Library; Emily Samose, Urban Libraries Council; Leslie Gabay-Swanston, National Summer Learning Association
    Half Day Preconference Tags: Children's Services, Equity of Access, Organizational Change, Partnerships, Youth Services
  • Tuesday, April 5, 2016, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Teach Adults Anything and Do It Right Presenters: Simone Groene-Nieto, Denver Public Library; Squee Leigh, Denver Public Library
    Half Day Preconference Tags: Continuing Education, Instruction, Programming/Services, Technology, Training
  • Tuesday, April 5, 2016, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Keeping Peace in the Library: Best Practices for Providing Service to Patrons Experiencing Homelessness Presenters: Sydney McCoy, Frederick County Public Libraries; Scot Hopkins, Frederick County Sheriff's Department; Bob Knowles, Denver Public Library; Elissa Hardy, Denver Public Library
    Half Day Preconference Tags: Adult Services, Buildings and Facilities, Urban Libraries
  • Wednesday, April 6, 2016, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Practical Community Engagement Presenters: Michelle Jeske, Denver Public Library; Carrie Andrew, Norwood Public Library; James Vallejos, Denver Public Library; Brenda Cook Ritenour, Denver Public Library
    Half Day Preconference
  • Wednesday, April 6, 2016, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM Project Outcome Enrollment Workshop: Simple Tools to Measure our True Impact on the People We Serve Presenters: Denise Davis, Sacramento Public Library; Carolyn Anthony, Skokie Public Library; Crystal Schimpf, Kixal, LLC
    Half Day Preconference Tags: Advocacy, Assessment and Evaluation, Organizational Change, Programming/Services, Strategic Planning
  • Wednesday, April 6, 2016, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Every Child Ready to Read: The Spirit of Collaboration Presenters: Susan Mitchell, Carroll County Public Schools; Beth Crist, Colorado State Library; Maren Ostergard, King County Library System; Dorothy Stoltz, Carroll County Public Library; Krista Tokarz, Cuyohoga County Public Library; Regina Calcaterra, Author, Etched in Sand; Holly Henley, Arizona State Library, a division of the Arizona Secretary of State
    Half Day Preconference Tags: Collaboration, Other Planning, Outreach Services, Partnerships, Youth Services
  • Wednesday, April 6, 2016, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Emerging Adults in Our Libraries: Who are They and How Do We Find Them? Presenters: Jessica Snow, Boston Public Library; Laura Liang, San Mateo County Library; Vikki Terrile, Queens Library; Julie Winkelstein, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
    Half Day Preconference Tags: Adult Services, Hot Topics, Organizational Change, Popular Culture, Young Adult Services
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Developing Truly Effective Performance Evaluations Presenters: Amy Hartman, Toledo-Lucas County Public Library; Meg Delaney, Toledo-Lucas County Public Library`
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Lead Tags: Staffing, Administration and Management, Assessment and Evaluation, Human Resources, Personnel and Staffing, Professional Development
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Tech Assistance for Cutting Edge Communities Presenters: Nick Taylor, Arapahoe Libraries; Oliver Sanidas, Arapahoe Library District; Tracy Treece, Denver Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Invent Tags: Administration/Management, Innovation, Technology, Training, Transforming Libraries, Trends and Forecasting
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Disasters Bring Out the Best in Us: Providing Community Support When it is Needed Most Presenters: Siobhan Champ-Blackwell, National Library of Medicine; Elizabeth Norton, National Library of Medicine; Dan Wilson, Claude Moore Health Sciences Library, University of Virginia Health System
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Collaborate Tags: Leadership, Civic Engagement, Disaster Planning, Leadership, Outreach Services, Transforming Libraries
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM The Power of Performance: The PLA Performance Measures Initiative Presenters: Emily Plagman, Public Library Association; Denise Davis, Sacramento Public Library; Carolyn Anthony, Skokie Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Plan Tags: Administration/Management, Advocacy, Assessment and Evaluation, Organizational Change, Programming/Services, Strategic Planning
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Extraordinarily Engaged: How Three Libraries are Transforming Their Communities Presenters: Amber Williams, Spokane County Library District; Erica Freudenberger, Red Hook Public Library; Cindy Fesemyer, Columbus Public Library; Sarah Ostman, American Library Association; Patrick Roewe, Spokane County Library District
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Collaborate Tags: Leadership, Civic Engagement, Hot Topics, Leadership, Organizational Change, Transforming Libraries
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM LibraryReads Best in Debut Authors Presenters: Gina Wohlsdorf, Algonquin; Lindy West, Hachette Books; Rumaan Alam, Ecco; Mona Ward, Penguin Books; Tina Jordan, AAP
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Broadcast Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Acquisitions, Collection Development, Marketing, Public Programs, Readers' Advisory
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Score! Engaging Sports Fans at Your Library Presenters: Nathan Hohl, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Invent Tags: Serving Adults, Games and Gaming, Innovation, Librarianship, Programming/Services, Transforming Libraries
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Beyond Bilingual Storytime and ESL: Digging Deeper into Your Spanish Speaking Community Presenters: Leslie McNabb, San Diego Public Library; Adriana (Ady) Huertas, San Diego Public Library; Simone Groene-Nieto, Denver Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Plan Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Collaboration, Diversity, International Issues, Outreach Services, Transforming Libraries
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Accessibility from Every Angle Presenters: Renee Grassi, Glen Ellyn Public Library; Holly Jin, Skokie Public Library; Portia Latalladi, Chicago Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Challenge Tags: Serving Youth, Special Needs Populations
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Services to Those Who Serve: Library Programs for Veterans and Active Duty Military Families Presenters: Loriene Roy, School of Information, The University of Texas at Austin; Kristen Mulvhill, San Diego Public Library; Frances Rickard, ; Jennifer Taft, Harnett County Library; Cynthia Olney, National Network of Libraries of Medicine Outreach Evaluation Resource Center, Health Sciences Libr
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Collaborate Tags: Serving Adults, Adult Services, Collaboration, Outreach Services, Programming/Services, Special Needs Populations
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM 52 Weeks of STEM at Your Library Presenters: Heather Love Beverley, Cook Memorial Public Library District; Heather Thompson, Cook Memorial Public Library District
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Play Tags: Serving Youth, Children's Services, Programming/Services, Young Adult Services, Youth Services
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Never Leave Internal Communications to Chance Presenters: Art Glover, Douglas County Libraries; Patti Owen-DeLay, Douglas County Libraries; Amber DeBerry, Douglas County Libraries
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Lead Tags: Staffing, Administration and Management, Human Resources, Personnel and Staffing
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Bubbler @ Madison Public Libraries: A System-Wide Approach to Learning through Making Presenters: Trent Miller, Madison Public Library; Jesse Vieau, Madison Public Library; Alexandra Lakind, University of Wisconsin- Madison
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Imagine Tags: Spaces and Places, Equity of Access, Facilitation, Innovation, Partnerships, Transforming Libraries
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Top 5 of the Nonfiction 5 Presenters: Andie Paloutzian, Mid-Continent Public Library - Woodneath Library Center; Kaite Stover, The Kansas City Public Library; Rebecca Vnuk, Booklist; Barry Trott, Williamsburg Regional Library; Craig Clark,
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Broadcast Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Adult Services, Collection Development, Hot Topics, Public Services, Readers' Advisory
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Make It Extraordinary! Presenters: Kari Chapin,
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Leadership, Hot Topics, Innovation, Leadership, Librarianship, Professional Development
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sustainable Connected Learning for Youth Presenters: Megan Barrett, Cuyahoga County Public Library; Rebecca Ranallo, Cuyahoga County Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Invent Tags: Serving Youth, Civic Engagement, Innovation, Programming/Services, Transforming Libraries, Young Adult Services
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Tech to Go: Circulating Nontraditional Items Presenters: Suzanne Wulf, Niles Public Library; Mikael Jacobsen, Skokie Public Library; Samantha Chada, Sandusky Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Challenge Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Collection Development, Emerging Technologies, Innovation, Technology, Trends and Forecasting
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM It Happened in My Town: Collaboration in Crisis Presenters: Patti Bateman, Aurora Public Library; George Noe, ; Paula Watson-Lakamp, Poudre River Public Library District; Aiden Street, Pioneer Library System; Miriam Anderson Lytle, Gail Borden Public Library District
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Collaborate Tags: Leadership
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Tame Your Digital Strategy Presenters: Toby Greenwalt, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh; Anastasia Diamond-Ortiz, Cleveland Public Library; Juliane Morian, Clinton-Macomb Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Lead Tags: Technology, E-books, Electronic Resources, Emerging Technologies, Hot Topics, Innovation, Mobile Technology, Privacy, Social Media, Technology, Trends and Forecasting, User Experience (UX)
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Immigration Reform: Is Your Library Ready? Presenters: Angelica Fortin, San Diego County Library; Fumiko Osada, San Diego County Library; Luis Guerra, UFW Foundation
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Plan Tags: Serving Adults, Adult Services, Civic Engagement, Equity of Access, Multicultural Services, Programming/Services
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Safe in the Stacks: Public Libraries Serving LGBTQ Homeless Youth Presenters: Julie Winkelstein, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Jama Shelton, True Colors Fund
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Serving Youth, Equity of Access, Outreach Services, Partnerships, Special Needs Populations, Young Adult Services
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Libraries = Education: Reclaiming Our Purpose for the 21st Century Presenters: Valerie Gross, Howard County Library System
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Leadership, Leadership, Marketing, Public Relations, Transforming Libraries, Trends and Forecasting
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Everything is Awesome! Reimagining Library UX Presenters: David Schnee, Group 4 Architecture, Research + Planning; Carson Block, Carson Block Consulting Inc.; Nate Hill, Chattanooga Public Library; Tim Kambitsch, Dayton Metro Library
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Play Tags: Spaces and Places, Buildings and Facilities, Innovation, Transforming Libraries, User Experience (UX)
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Code at Your Library: Preparing Your Current and Future Workforce Presenters: Michelle Jeske, Denver Public Library; Julie Scoskie, Louisville Free Public Library; Zeth Lietzau, Denver Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Collaborate Tags: Technology, Collaboration, Emerging Technologies, Instruction, Technology, Youth Services
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM This Ain’t Your Grandma’s Library… Or is It? Serving Older Adults in a Changing World Presenters: Wendy Pender, King County Library System
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Serving Adults, Adult Services, Outreach Services, Partnerships, Programming/Services, Trends and Forecasting
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM The Power of Performance 2: Project Outcome Enrollment Primer Presenters: Emily Plagman, Public Library Association
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Plan Tags: Administration/Management, Advocacy, Assessment and Evaluation, Organizational Change, Programming/Services, Strategic Planning
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Creative Merchandising Strategies for Libraries Presenters: Stacie Ledden, Anythink Libraries; David Vinjamuri, Thirdway Brand Trainers
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Invent Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Collaboration, Collection Development, Innovation, Marketing, Transforming Libraries
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Book Buzz: What’s New in Children’s and YA Publishing Presenters: Victoria Stapleton, Little, Brown Books for Young Readers; Lucy DelPriore, Macmillan Children's Publishing Group; Dina Sherman, Disney; Laura Antonacci, Listening Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Broadcast Tags: Serving Youth, Children's Services, Collection Development, Young Adult Literature, Young Adult Services, Youth Services
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Creating a New Support Organization: Lessons Learned that You Can Apply, Too Presenters: Jenni Gaisbauer, Charlotte Mecklenburg Library Foundation; Karen Beach, Charlotte Mecklenburg Library Foundation
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Lead Tags: Administration/Management, Administration and Management, Foundations, Friends Groups, Fundraising, Partnerships
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Making the Grade at Each Stage with School Outreach Presenters: Lisa Mulvenna, Clinton-Macomb Public Library; Julie Jurgens, Arlington Heights Memorial Library; Judy Nelson, Pierce County Library System; Cari Gast, Howard County Library System; Juliane Morian, Clinton-Macomb Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Collaborate Tags: Serving Youth, Children's Services, Collaboration, Outreach Services, Partnerships, Youth Services
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Get Outside the Lines: Reintroducing Your Library to the Community Presenters: Stacie Ledden, Anythink Libraries; Dolly Goyal, East Palo Alto Library, San Mateo County Libraries; Jacqueline Murphy, Colorado State Library
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Broadcast Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Collaboration, Innovation, Marketing, Programming/Services, Transforming Libraries
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Blast Off with San Jose Public Library’s Maker[Space]Ship! Presenters: Erin Berman, San Jose Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Play Tags: Spaces and Places, Emerging Technologies, Hot Topics, Innovation, Mobile Technology, Technology
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Organizational Health: Capitalizing on Your Most Important Asset Presenters: Kate Gray, San Antonio Public Library; Candelaria Mendoza, San Antonio Public Library; Roberta Sparks, San Antonio Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Lead Tags: Administration/Management, Administration and Management, Organizational Change, Professional Development
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Spark Talks I Presenters:
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Data Driven Collections: Right-Sizing Library Collections Presenters: Elizabeth Chase, Frisco Public Library; Debra Lambert, Indianapolis Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Plan Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Budget Planning and Finance, Collection Development, Innovation, Strategic Planning, Trends and Forecasting
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM De-identifying Patron Data to Balance Privacy and Insight Presenters: Becky Yoose, The Seattle Public Library; Stephen Halsey, The Seattle Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Challenge Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Integrated Library Systems (ILS), Knowledge Management, Marketing, Privacy, Research and Statistics
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM The Intentional Makerspace: A New Framework for Making and Learning in Libraries Presenters: Tim Carrigan, Institute of Museum and Library Services
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Spaces and Places, Emerging Technologies, Innovation, Other Making and Learning, Programming/Services, Transforming Libraries
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Aspen Institute’s “Rising to the Challenge: Re-Envisioning Public Libraries” in Action Presenters: Susan Hildreth, Peninsula Library System/Califa Group; Gina Millsap, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library; Kendall Wiggin, Connecticut State Library; Dawn La Valle, Connecticut State Library; Cindy Fesemyer, Columbus Public Library; Maria Carpenter, Santa Monica (CA) Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Administration/Management, Administration and Management, Innovation, Organizational Change, Partnerships, Transforming Libraries
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Merchandising Master Class: Youth Materials and the Art/Science Behind Extraordinary Displays Presenters: Mary Schreiber, Cuyahoga County Public Library; Elisabeth Gattullo Marrocolla, Darien Library; Cheryl Lee, Northside Branch Library, Santa Clara City Library; Wendy Bartlett, Cuyahoga County Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Invent Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Administration and Management, Collection Development, Hot Topics, Trends and Forecasting, Youth Services
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM We Are Tech Workers: Cultivating a Library Technoculture Presenters: Pam Saliba, Markham Public Library; Andrea Cecchetto, Markham Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Lead Tags: Staffing, Innovation, Leadership, Organizational Change, Training, Transforming Libraries
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Shhhh! Don’t Tell My Mom: Reader’s Advisory that Everyone Can Live With Presenters: Jessica Anne Bratt, Grand Rapids Public Library; Monica Walen, Kent District Library
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Challenge Tags: Serving Youth, Advocacy, Collection Development, Diversity, Information Literacy, Readers' Advisory
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Early Literacy Outreach for Teen Parents Presenters: Corinne Sanchez, San Antonio Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Play Tags: Serving Youth, Outreach Services, Partnerships, Resource Sharing, Urban Libraries, Young Adult Services
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM AnyAbility: Taking Ordinary Service for Adults with Disabilities to an Extraordinary Level Presenters: Suzanne McGowan, Anythink Libraries; Hannah Martinez, Anythink Libraries; Marsha Marcilla, Anythink Libraries; Janet Lemle, North Metro Community Services, Inc
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Invent Tags: Serving Adults, Adult Services, Collaboration, Programming/Services, Special Needs Populations, Transforming Libraries
  • Thursday, April 7, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Making Waves with Research: Lessons from RIPL Participants Presenters: Jon D. Solomon, Englewood Public Library; John K. DeBacher, Wisconsin Dept. of Public Instr., Division for Libraries and Technology; Sarilda Tacket, Jackson District Library; Sara Wright, Colorado Library Consortium
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Plan Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Advocacy, Assessment and Evaluation, Marketing, Research and Statistics, Strategic Planning
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Don’t Worry… We’re Only Going to Change Everything Presenters: Detlev Pansch, Barrington Area Library; Joe Huberty, Engberg Anderson; Anders Dahlgren, Library Planning Associates
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Challenge Tags: Spaces and Places, Buildings and Facilities, Hot Topics, Programming/Services, Strategic Planning, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Never Leave Internal Communications to Chance Presenters: Art Glover, Douglas County Libraries; Patti Owen-DeLay, Douglas County Libraries; Amber DeBerry, Douglas County Libraries
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Lead Tags: Staffing, Administration and Management, Human Resources, Personnel and Staffing
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Making Progress in Digital Content Presenters: Carolyn Anthony, Skokie Public Library; Micah May, New York Public Library; Veronda Pitchford, Reaching Across Illinois Library System
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Broadcast Tags: Technology
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM LibraryReads Mystery Authors Revealed Presenters: C.J. Box, Minotaur Books/Macmillan; Laura Lippman, William Morrow/HarperCollins; Stephanie Barron, Soho Crime; William Kent Krueger, Atria/Simon & Schuster; Heather Gudenkauf, MIRA; Tina Jordan, AAP
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Broadcast Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Acquisitions, Collection Development, Partnerships, Programming/Services, Readers' Advisory
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Middle Childhood Matters: Revitalizing Services and Programs for School Age Children Presenters: Peggy Thomas, Toronto Public Library; Diane Banks, Toronto Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Serving Youth, Children's Services, Collaboration, Innovation, Strategic Planning, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM The Visible Library: Exposing Collections Through Linked Data Presenters: Rachel Fewell, Denver Public Library; Logan MacDonald, Anythink Libraries; Susan Allen, Worthington Libraries; Sharon Karr, Edmonton Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Invent Tags: Technology, Emerging Technologies, Innovation, Metadata, Technology, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Following the Leadership Academies Presenters: Elizabeth Kelsen Huber, Colorado Library Consortium; Amy Boese, Ramsey County Library; Jean Duncan McFarren, Stark County District Library; Suzanne McGowan, Anythink Libraries
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Lead Tags: Leadership
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Designing Spaces for People, Not Collections Presenters: Pam Sandlian Smith, Anythink Libraries; Marie Østergård, Dokk1, Aarhus Public Libraries
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Invent Tags: Spaces and Places, Administration and Management, Collaboration, Leadership, Partnerships, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Teen Asset Mapping: A Community Development Approach to Teen Services Expansion Presenters: Kristin Grabarek Roper, Denver Public Library; Michelle Jeske, Denver Public Library; Nikki Van Thiel, Denver Public Library; Corinne Jackamore, Denver Public Library; Kellie Cannon, Denver Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Collaborate Tags: Serving Youth, Civic Engagement, Community Surveys, Programming/Services, Strategic Planning, Young Adult Services
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Developing a Holistic Collection Development Policy Presenters: Michele Paladines, Oak Park Public Library; Elizabeth Marszalik, Oak Park Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Plan Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Administration and Management, Collection Development, Strategic Planning
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM From Reading to Learning: New Pew Research on Libraries’ Role in Education Presenters: John Horrigan, Pew Research Center; Larra Clark, ALA Office for Information Technology Policy
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Imagine Tags: Serving Adults, Hot Topics, Research and Statistics, Technology, Training, Trends and Forecasting
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM The Studio Experience: Creating a Makerspace for Ages 0-108 Presenters: Catherine Odson, Anythink Libraries; Janet Hollingsworth, Boulder Public Library; Sandra Brown, Anythink Libraries
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Play Tags: Spaces and Places, Adult Services, Children's Services, Hot Topics, Transforming Libraries, Young Adult Services
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Play Your Way to an Engaged Staff Presenters: Connie Behe, ImagineIF Libraries; Kim Crowley, ImagineIF Libraries
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Play Tags: Administration/Management, Administration and Management, Hot Topics, Innovation, Leadership
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Puff, Puff, Lend: Cannabis Culture and the Library Collection Presenters: Derrick Mason, Pueblo City-County Library District; Aaron Bock, Anythink Libraries; Jennifer Hendzlik, Anythink Libraries
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Challenge Tags: Serving Adults, Collection Development, Hot Topics, Programming/Services, Resource Sharing, Trends and Forecasting
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Networking for Wallflowers Presenters: Amy Fisher, Mid-Continent Public Library; Morgan Perry, Mid-Continent Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Collaborate Tags: Leadership, Leadership, Networking, Outreach Services
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Trauma-Informed Care and the Library Presenters: Ann Schwab, Denver Public Library; Elissa Hardy, Denver Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Lead Tags: Staffing, Equity of Access, Professional Development, Public Services, Urban Libraries, Youth Services
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM OUT @ the Library: Innovative LGBTQ Programming at the Library Presenters: Jared Mills, The Seattle Public Library; Misha Stone, The Seattle Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Challenge Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Advocacy, Children's Services, Diversity, Young Adult Services
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Storytime Manifesto: Early Literacy Awareness and Advocacy Presenters: Heidi Dolamore, San Jose Public Library; Patrick Remer, Contra Costa County Library
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Imagine Tags: Serving Youth, Advocacy, Children's Services, Collaboration, Programming/Services, Strategic Planning
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Get Outside the Lines: Reintroducing Your Library to the Community Presenters: Stacie Ledden, Anythink Libraries; Dolly Goyal, East Palo Alto Library, San Mateo County Libraries; Jacqueline Murphy, Colorado State Library
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Broadcast Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Collaboration, Innovation, Marketing, Programming/Services, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Hospitality: The Essential Ingredient Presenters: Ben Hecht, Mercantile Restaurant; Pam Sandlian Smith, Anythink Libraries
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Lead Tags: Leadership, Innovation, Leadership, Organizational Change, Other Hospitality, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Every Child Ready to Read and Its Impact on Parents in Your Community Presenters: Susan Neuman, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development at New York University; Clara Bohrer, West Bloomfield Township Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Plan Tags: Serving Youth, Administration and Management, Advocacy, Assessment and Evaluation, Children's Literature, Literacy
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Engaged and Inclusive: Institutional Approaches to Racial Equity and Social Justice Presenters: Sarah Lawton, Madison Public Library; Tariq Saqqaf, City of Madison
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Collaborate Tags: Leadership, Civic Engagement, Diversity, Equity of Access, Organizational Change, Social Change
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM The One-Page Strategic Plan: Is It Real? Is It Right For You? Presenters: Kendra Trachta, Sno-Isle Libraries
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Plan Tags: Administration/Management, Assessment and Evaluation, Organizational Change, Strategic Planning, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Lights, Camera, Advocacy: Digital Storytelling for Your Library Presenters: Crystal Schimpf, Kixal, LLC; Ginny Mies, TechSoup
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Broadcast Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Advocacy, Hot Topics, Other Storytelling, Technology
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM How Two Libraries Quit Summer Reading and You Can, Too Presenters: Jessica Manis, Park City Library; Lindsey Patrick, Nashville Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Challenge Tags: Serving Youth, Adult Services, Children's Services, Innovation, Programming/Services, Young Adult Services
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM [Your Community Here]: Engaging Audiences and Artists with Local Digital Collections Presenters: Kelly Hiser, Rabble; Alex Carruthers, Edmonton Public Library; Guy Hankel, Madison Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Invent Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Emerging Technologies, Innovation, Local History, Special Collections, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Building for the Future Today: Broadband Planning Presenters: Emily Almond, Georgia Public Library Service; Marijke Visser, ALA OITP - Office for Information Technology Policy; Wendy Knapp, Indiana State Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Plan Tags: Administration/Management, Hot Topics, Legislation, Strategic Planning, Technology, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Taking it Personally: Creating Human Connection in a Virtual World Presenters: Alison Kastner, Multnomah County Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Invent Tags: Serving Adults, Innovation, Programming/Services, Readers' Advisory, Technology, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Connect, Crowdsource, and Kickstart: Make Dream Projects a Reality Presenters: Emily Meloche, Chelsea District Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Collaborate Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Digitization, Fundraising, Local History, Project Management, Special Collections
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Think Outside the Box by Going Inside the Box Presenters: Mikael Jacobsen, Skokie Public Library; Amy Holcomb, Skokie Public Library; Raleigh Ocampo, Oak Park Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Play Tags: Spaces and Places, Hot Topics, Innovation, Programming/Services, Project Management, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM What’s Your Elevator Speech? The Message Matters Presenters: Patrick Sweeney, EveryLibrary; John Chrastka, EveryLibrary
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Broadcast Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Legislation, Marketing, Other POLITICS, Public Relations, Social Change
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Understanding Microaggressions: A Catalyst for Climate Change in the Workplace Presenters: Myron Anderson, Metropolitan State University of Denver; Kevin King, Kalamazoo Public Library; Kathryn Young, Metropolitan State University of Denver
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Lead Tags: Leadership, Diversity, Human Resources, Organizational Change, Personnel and Staffing, Support Staff
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM View from the Director’s Chair: Filmmaking for Teens Presenters: Lynette Pitrak, Downers Grove Public Library; Dale Galiniak, Downers Grove Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Play Tags: Serving Youth, Programming/Services, Technology, Young Adult Services
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Spark Talks II Presenters:
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Library Leadership for Family Engagement Presenters: Margaret Caspe, Harvard Family Research Project; Lorette McWilliams, Harvard Family Research Project
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Lead Tags: Leadership, Collaboration, Leadership, Literacy, Programming/Services, Social Change
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Creating Alternative Library Facilities Presenters: Dennis Humphries, Humphries Poli Architect; Peter Bolek, HBM Architects
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Invent Tags: Spaces and Places, Buildings and Facilities, Innovation, Partnerships, Resource Sharing, Urban Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM E-rate Evolution: Getting from Policy to Practical Presenters: Emily Almond, Georgia Public Library Service; Marijke Visser, ALA OITP - Office for Information Technology Policy; Wendy Knapp, Indiana State Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Plan Tags: Administration/Management, Hot Topics, Legislation, Strategic Planning, Technology, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Design Thinking at Your Library: Try Try Again Presenters: Kristin Brailey, Rancho Cucamonga Library Services; Sue Billing, Yolo County Public Library; Sharon Fung, San Jose Public Library - Cambrian and Pearl Ave; Nancy Donnell, San Jose Public Library - Almaden & Vineland; Erik Berman, San Jose Public Library Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.; Margaret Hatanaka, Rancho Cucamonga Library Services
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Invent Tags: Leadership, Collaboration, Innovation, Organizational Change, Programming/Services, Transforming Libraries
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Inside the 2015 New Landmark Libraries Presenters: Pam Sandlian Smith, Anythink Libraries; Rebecca Miller, Library Journal/School Library Journal; Emily Puckett Rodgers, University of Michigan Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Spaces and Places, Administration and Management, Buildings and Facilities, Other Sustainability, Strategic Planning
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Guiding Ohio Online: Working With AmeriCorps to Strengthen Technology Skills in Rural Library Communities Presenters: Evan Struble, State Library of Ohio; Mandy Knapp, State Library of Ohio
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Collaborate Tags: Staffing, Administration and Management, Human Resources, Personnel and Staffing, Technology, Training
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Building a Better Board to Support Your Library Presenters: Peter Pearson, Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library; John Marshall, Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library; Sue Hall, friends of the saint paul public library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Lead Tags: Leadership, Advocacy, Foundations, Friends Groups, Fundraising, Leadership
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Every Person Is A Book, Every Life Tells A Story Presenters: Tatiana Calhamer, Gail Borden Public Library District; Tina Viglucci, Gail Borden Public Library District
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Broadcast Tags: Serving Adults, Civic Engagement, Diversity, Local History, Partnerships, Programming/Services
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM A Different Way of Doing Business: Cross-Functional Strategic Initiative Teams Presenters: Anne Kemmerling, Denver Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Challenge Tags: Administration/Management, Administration and Management, Organizational Change, Public Services, Strategic Planning
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Better Together: Civic Engagement and Civic Dialogues Presenters: Miriam Anderson Lytle, Gail Borden Public Library District; Susan Benton, Urban Libraries Council; Diana Brawley Sussman, Carbondale Public Library; Amita Lonial, Skokie Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Collaborate Tags: Administration/Management
  • Friday, April 8, 2016, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Beyond Bad Covers, Poor Copyediting and Questionable Content: How to Deal with the Self-Publishing Onslaught Presenters: Jamie LaRue, LaRue and Associates Consulting; Keir Graff, Booklist Magazine; Mark Stevens, ; Nathan Lowell, ; Michael Saperstein, Harris County Public Libraries; Patti Thorn, BlueInk Review
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Challenge Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Acquisitions, Assessment and Evaluation, Trends and Forecasting
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM So a Planner and a Librarian Walk Into a Bar… Presenters: Sarah Lawton, Madison Public Library; Catherine Duarte, Madison Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Collaborate Tags: Spaces and Places, Buildings and Facilities, Civic Engagement, Collaboration, Community Surveys, Equity of Access
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Designing for Patron Behaviors Presenters: Sean Casserley, Johnson County Library; Jill Eyres, Group 4 Architecture
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Plan Tags: Spaces and Places, Assessment and Evaluation, Innovation, Public Services, Special Needs Populations, Trends and Forecasting
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Building Digitally Inclusive Communities Presenters: Don Means, Gigabit Libraries Network; Kerry Ingersoll, Manhattan (KS) Public Library; Richard Kong, Skokie Public Library; Kelvin Watson, Queens Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Technology
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Where the Black and Brown Boys Aren’t (and Why) Presenters: Nichole Shabazz, Cleveland Public Library; Phyllis Hunter, Phyllis C. Hunter Consulting, Inc.
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Serving Youth, Advocacy, Children's Services, Diversity, Literacy, Multicultural Services
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Bite-Sized Staff Training: Transform Staff Development for Busy Employees Presenters: Julia Huprich, Georgia Public Library Service
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Play Tags: Administration/Management, Administration and Management, Distance Learning, Leadership, Professional Development, Training
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM The Changing Landscape of Library Privacy Presenters: Michael Robinson, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage; Deborah Caldwell-Stone, ALA Office for Intellectual Freedom
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Challenge Tags: Administration/Management, Administration and Management, Guidelines and Standards, Hot Topics, Privacy, Technology
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM The Hyperlinked Classroom: Extraordinary Learning Experiences in Public Libraries Presenters: Pam Sandlian Smith, Anythink Libraries; Michael Stephens, San Jose State University SLIS
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Play Tags: Serving Adults, Collaboration, Innovation, Organizational Change, Professional Development, Transforming Libraries
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Eric Carle Meets Rachel Carson: 21st Century Environmental Literacy Presenters: Sheila McNair, Anythink Commerce City; Tracy LaStella, Middle Country Public Library; Christie Chandler-Stahl, Freelance Writer and Educator, Evanston, IL; Erin Francoeur, Shasta Public Libraries
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Collaborate Tags: Serving Youth, Collaboration, Partnerships, Special Needs Populations, Transforming Libraries, Youth Services
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM One Community, Many Faces: Building a Diverse Staff Presenters: Marcellus Turner, Seattle Public Library; Terry New, Kalamazoo Public Library; Sara Dallas, Southern Adirondack Library System; Aurora Martinez, Morley Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Lead Tags: Staffing, Administration and Management, Diversity, Human Resources, Personnel and Staffing, Support Staff
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Steal This UX: Improving Your Collection With Content Strategy and User Testing Presenters: Annabelle Mortensen, Skokie Public Library; Stephanie Anderson, Darien Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Invent Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Collection Development, User Experience (UX)
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Leamos (Let’s Read) at the Library: Using Web-Based Curriculum to Engage Latino Families Presenters: Cathay Reta, Azusa City Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Invent Tags: Serving Adults, Adult Services, Innovation, Literacy, Multicultural Services, Technology
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Stress Tests: Conducting Strategic Analyses of Services and Programs to Guide Libraries of the Future Presenters: Joel Nichols, Free Library of Philadelphia; Nathaniel Eddy, Free Library of Philadelphia; Autumn McClintock, Free Library of Philadelphia
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Plan Tags: Administration/Management, Organizational Change, Strategic Planning, Transforming Libraries
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Giving Your Community Back its Voices: Making Your Oral History Collections Fully Accessible Presenters: Adam Speirs, Douglas County Libraries; Cyns Nelson, Carnegie Branch Library For Local History, Boulder Public Library; Tammi Moe, Pueblo City-County Library District / University College London, Qatar
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Broadcast Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Digitization, Local History, Metadata, Special Collections, Technology
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Open to All: Serving the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender (GLBT) Community in your Library Presenters: Peter Coyl, Dallas Public Library; Ann Symons, Symons et al.; Deborah Sica, Alameda County Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Advocacy, Diversity, Equity of Access, Hot Topics, Other GLBT Issues
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Walking the Literary Landscape: Using Mobile Apps to Connect Literature to Your Community Presenters: Tom Cole, Charlotte Mecklenburg Public Library; Keith Gorman, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro; Kathelene Smith, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Invent Tags: Spaces and Places, Civic Engagement, Collaboration, Local History, Mobile Technology, Outreach Services
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Weed? In Denver?: Collection Maintenance at DPL and Fort Worth Presenters: Deborah Duke, Fort Worth Library; Rachel Fewell, Denver Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Plan Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Collection Development, Guidelines and Standards, Partnerships, Public Services, Technical Services
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Read & Reach: Promoting Physical Activity in Storytime Programs Presenters: Mary Grace Flaherty, SILS - University of North Carolina; Starr LaTronica, Four County Library System; Faith Burns, University of North Carolina
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Play Tags: Serving Youth, Children's Literature, Children's Services, Programming/Services, Public Programs, Youth Services
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Put Learning First: Developing a Staff Learning Philosophy Presenters: Susan Lyon, Richland Library; Thomas Lide, Richland Library
    Concurrent Program Session High interaction: facilitated discussion; small group discussion; hands-on activity Track: Lead Tags: Staffing, Facilitation, Organizational Change, Personnel and Staffing, Resource Sharing, Training
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Extraordinary at Any Size: Tips for Keeping Your Library Relevant and Your Community Engaged for Every Size Library Presenters: Kelly Tyler, Los Angeles Public Library; Madeleine Ildefonso, Los Angeles Public Library/Wilshire Branch; Aileen Luppert, Spokane County Library District; Randall Studstill, San Jos? Public Library/Tully Community Branch Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Collaborate Tags: Administration/Management, Administration and Management, Assessment and Evaluation, Leadership, Organizational Change, Transforming Libraries
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Blowing Up The PLDS: Measuring Impact Presenters: Lynn Hoffman, Somerset County Library System of New Jersey; Brian Auger, Somerset County Library System of New Jersey; Katina Jones, Mid-Continent Public Library; Mark Asberg, Calgary Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Plan Tags: Administration/Management, Assessment and Evaluation, Research and Statistics, Transforming Libraries, Trends and Forecasting
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Creating Community Conversations about Homelessness Presenters: Lisa Lindsay, Fresno County Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Broadcast Tags: Serving Adults, Diversity, Equity of Access, Outreach Services, Social Change, Urban Libraries
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Crossover Appeal: Books that Work for Teens and Adults Presenters: Tina Jordan, AAP; Paul Rudnick, Scholastic; Robin Talley, Harlequin TEEN; Marissa Meyer, Feiwel & Friends/Macmillan; Matthew Quick, Little Bown Brooks for Young Readers
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Broadcast Tags: Collections/Tech Services, Collection Development, Readers' Advisory, Young Adult Literature
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Strong Girls School: Create a Program Addressing Gender Bias, Inequality, and Self-Esteem Building for Girls Presenters: Nancy Evans, Levittown Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Low interaction: single speaker/panel with Q&A at the end of the program Track: Challenge Tags: Serving Youth, Programming/Services, Social Change, Young Adult Services, Youth Services
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Library Board Wars and Power Plays: How to Resolve, Avoid, and Do it Right! Presenters: Kathy Spindel, Fountaindale Public Library; Sally Reed, United for Libraries; Paul Mills, Fountaindale Public Library; Nancy Bolt, Nancy Bolt & Associates; Peggy Danhof, Fountaindale Public Library; Dierdre Brennan, Reaching Across Illinois Library System
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Lead Tags: Administration/Management, Administration and Management, Leadership, Trustees
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Cultural Connections: Celebrating Diversity with Picture Books and Poetry Presenters: Sylvia Vardell, Texas Woman's University; Janet Wong, Pomelo Books; Ally Garcia, Clearview Library District; Nancy Bo Flood, Boyds Mills Press; Marianne Follis, Valley Ranch (Irving) Public Library
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Invent Tags: Serving Youth, Children's Literature, Children's Services, Diversity, Programming/Services, Readers' Advisory
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Dragons in the Library: Tabletop Gaming and the Public Library Presenters: Tiffany Polfer, Fresno County Public Library; James Tyner, Fresno County Public Library - Gillis Branch
    Concurrent Program Session Medium interaction: single speaker/panel with questions or audience participation throughout Track: Imagine Tags: Marketing/Advocacy, Games and Gaming, Partnerships, Popular Culture, Social Media, Young Adult Services

For questions about…

Cancellation Policy

Written cancellations, requests for refunds, and/or changes will be accepted until February 26, 2016, and are subject to a $30 handling fee. Refunds will be processed after April 25, 2016. According to PLA policy, all meal events require preregistration. The above cancellation/change information also applies to all preconferences, meal events, and tours.

The PLA 2016 Conference is offered on a cost-recovery basis. PLA reserves the right to cancel all or any part of this event if there is insufficient registration or for other reasons. Neither ALA nor PLA is responsible for cancellation charges assessed by the airlines or travel agencies, or other losses incurred due to the cancellation of the workshops. All information listed on this website is subject to change.


Accessibility

PLA has put in place features to ensure the conference is accessible to all.

Advertising

Special print and electronic advertising opportunities are available to reach PLA members and attendees both before and during the conference.

Appropriate Conduct

All participants are expected to observe the rules and behaviors described in the Statement of Appropriate Conduct in all conference venues, including online venues, and conference social events.

Conference Logo

The custom logos of the PLA 2016 Conference are the property of PLA. Anyone wishing to use the logos in their communications and promotional materials must: 1) Seek permission from PLA; and 2) Submit communication/artwork incorporating the logo to PLA for final approval. The logo may not be modified and must be reproduced in its entirety (i.e., no outlines, cropping). To request the use of the logo, companies should contact Carly DiVito at Corcoran Expositions at 312-541-0567 or carly@corcexpo.com; all others should contact PLA at 800-545-2433 x5PLA (x5752) or pla@ala.org.

Exhibits

Contact Carly DiVito, Corcoran Expositions, 312-541-0567 or carly@corcexpo.com.

Firearms

No carrying of firearms allowed in the Colorado Convention Center unless you’re on-duty law enforcement or off-duty and on payroll of the show or SMG (convention center management).

Hashtag

The official conference hashtag is #PLA2016.

Media

Contact Heather Cho, ALA Media Relations Specialist, 312-280-4020 or hcho@ala.org. Please review our conference media policy.

Membership

ALA and PLA membership is managed by the ALA Membership & Customer Service (MACS) unit. To join, renew, rejoin, or add to your membership, fill out a secure form online; or print and fill out a membership form and fax or mail it in; or call 800-545-2433 and press 5. Direct your membership questions to MACS at customerservice@ala.org or 800-545-2433 and press 5. MACS representatives are available Monday–Friday, 8:30 AM–4:30 PM Central.

Registration & Housing

Conference registration and housing is managed by Experient. Call or e-mail your questions, 800-424-5249 (U.S. and Canada), 847-996-5829 (all other countries), or pla@experient-inc.com. Experient representatives are available Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM–5:00 PM Eastern.

Sponsorships

Contact Corcoran Expositions, Mary Michalik at 312-265-9650, mary@corcexpo.com; or Matt McLaughlin at 312-265-9655, matt@corcexpo.com.

Thank you PLA Conference Sponsors!

Venue

Most conference events will take place in the Colorado Convention Center, 700 14th Street, Denver, CO 80202.

Other Questions

Contact PLA, 800-545-2433 x5PLA (x5752) or pla@ala.org; or find someone to help in the PLA Staff directory.